Saturday, December 29, 2012

Monday, December 24, 2012

max payne

yo yo

Here is a personal project i been working on for a about a week.

It was a bitch to design but came out pretty well imo.
Max Payne is a video game from Rockstar Games. The story in a nutshell is that Max's family was murdered, becomes depressed, becomes an alcoholic and kills people heh. He was also an ex cop

In this project i wanted to show the tone of the game's story in a simplistic way. So i just took the iconic stuff from the game such as whiskey, bullet and guns and incorporate them in the title sequence.

One program i had to learn was to create the whiskey fluid was REALFLOW. Realflow is a 3d fluid simulator. I spent about 3 days just watching and reading hours of tutorials to just get the basics down. RF is cool but its just too damn time consuming for me because of my crappy computer hah. All the glass and bullet stuff where made in C4D. Also big thanks to Ash Thorp for helping me.

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

another gif

more realflow crap. hopefully i can finish up my project next week. Been learning hella realflow crap the past week....wish i had a faster computer to render all this stuff.

Monday, December 17, 2012

yay realflow..

been learning realflow for a few days now...watching hours of RF videos, just want to soak everything in. so much to learn
here is just a little test.

Saturday, December 15, 2012

real flow

been learning a lot about c4d and realflow. just same random stuff

Sunday, December 9, 2012


been working on some more personal style frames.
I'm a big car guy and wanted to do style frames for a car logo. So i decided to do BMW because im a bmw fan but also the logo was simple heh.

So i wanted to show to the level of detail and fine craftsmanship of BMW into the logo. First came to mind was a clock mechanism. So i went to sketch for a bit to get the layout of the frames. Then went to Illustrator and designed vector shapes of misc clock parts. I wanted all clock parts to come together to form the BMW logo at the end. I'm pretty glad how it came out.

Hopefully if i do more style frames i can apply and do some freelance for some of my favorite vfx agencies.

here are some some of the vector shapes i made and the actually frames.

Thursday, December 6, 2012

more c4d stuff

mech thing

just some more c4d practice. hopefully i can create some mech stuff in 3d :). i feel theses are too bland. i need to learn to add more curves and lines

Wednesday, December 5, 2012


here is a project i been working

basically the idea was to design a logo outro for a new Mitsubishi Evolution car. Because of the car name is "evolution" i wanted to design  an organic microscopic Mitsubishi logo. The logo would start out as small particles then formed into the iconic 3 diamond logo. I guess the formation of the logo would represent "evolution"....heh. c4d was a bitch. had to learn a lot of stuff in this project.  Still was a fun a style frame project.

now on to the next project...

here is the end result.

here are some of my rejected ideas from the early stages.

Friday, November 30, 2012

c4d holograms

my first c4d project. It was a fun little project. 
So my plan was to design street signs that would be in a downtown urban futuristic city. I kind of got the idea off a lot of movies that used holograms and thought to myself "those hologram would make kick ass street signs". Instead of seeing neon signs you see these holograms. 

Had to learn a lot of simple crap in c4d. Basic modelling, making material transparent, lighting, etc. Spent night just watching gsg and youtube videos. 

I learned a lot during this project. Feels good working with 3d now. My next project going to involve 3d as well :) 

Hopefully a couple of more personal project will lead me to a real job. 
also cleaned up more portfolio a bit, just removed my old crap that i wasnt feeling anymore. 

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

more nike stuff

here are some personal stuff i been working on.
my goal was to create a logo identity for nike with futuristic hologram look. Also a chance to play around with Photoshop more, messing with gradients and color. Kind of inspired  by Tron Legacy and Iron Man interface designs.

Planning to do an huge portfolio update soon with all my new work.

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

playing around

playing around with photoshop and testing out some effects for my next project.

Sunday, October 14, 2012


another type piece. Big fan of gundam and japanese robots so i decided to take all the techy stuff of those mechs and incorporate into type form. pretty fun little project, but wasted a lot of time on it...trial and errors heh . glad how it came out though and how "mechanical" it looks. 

now onto the next project!

Saturday, September 29, 2012


just playing around with the capcom and resident evil logos. Trying to get that horror effect. Planning to do more Capcom horror game logo in this style like dino crisis and ghost n ghouls. enjoy

Tuesday, September 25, 2012


i been going off and on about digital painting for years. I always try to focus on graphic design but every time digital painting is in the back of my mind. I keep coming back to try to paint but every time i get mad because i cant replicate an photo or something...hopefully this is my last time quiting. I just need to deal that my painting sucks right now and keep fucking pushing! i just want to draw some mechs and cities! so hard.. hopefully i can focus on painting 2 hours a day and still do graphic design. i know its going to take years to get this painting stuff down but might as well start now than always thinking about it. also just ordered a real tablet(intuos4) to replace this old ass graphire. Also sketching on sketchbook

also a kill bill frame, playing around with color and texture. 

Saturday, September 22, 2012

kill bill wip

Returning to the Kill Bill ending credit project. Really pushing myself to finish this. Idea is to have each character name in the movie as a classic title card. these are just rough ideas i had.